Leadership Handbooks
- Leadership in Nonprofit Organizations: A Reference Handbook
Covers issues and leadership topics and focuses on the specific roles and skills required of the nonprofit leader in voluntary organizations - Leadership in Science and Technology: A Reference Handbook
Covers issues relevant to leadership in the realm of science and technology. - Gender and Women's Leadership: A Reference Handbook
Provides an authoritative reference resource on leadership issues specific to women and gender - Political and Civic Leadership: A Reference Handbook
Covers important topics, issues, questions and debates specific to politics and civic society
Preliminary Research: Defining and Narrowing Topics
Use specialized encyclopedias, handbooks and scholarly books for excellent overviews and syntheses of possible topics. Use bibliographies at the end of encyclopedia articles for further inquiry.
How to find these sources?
- Ask Your Librarian!
- Use the Subject Research Guides on the library's web site,
especially the LEADERSHIP STUDIES Research Guide.
- Search the following online reference databases.
- SAGE Reference Online
Full-text encyclopedias and handbooks, primarily in the social sciences. - Gale Virtual Reference
Collection of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. - Encyclopedia of Leadership
Comprehensive reference guide to the most important business leadership principles, theories, tools, and techniques - Credo Reference Online
Subject Specific Research
Start with the Subject Research Guides and the UR Library Catalog to identify articles, books, statistics, studies and reports. Keep in mind that you may need to use multiple research guides and several different databases. A good way to identify further citations is to use the endnotes and bibliographies at the end of articles or books. Continue to ask librarians and professors for suggestions and guidance.
You may also find the Annual Reviews Database (see link below) as a good way to read the most important articles, etc. related to your topic. In addition, you can limit your search in many databases (such as PsycInfo) to a Literature Review.
Director, Outreach Services |



Loading...
