Help Menu
- Library Catalog This link opens in a new windowSearch our library catalog (aka OneSearch) for all types of sources. It combines results from many of our databases. (Ex Libris)
- OneSearch This link opens in a new windowUse this discovery tool to search most of the University Libraries' collections, including books, journal articles, newspapers, dissertations, music, and video recordings. (Ex Libris)
Dictionaries, Thesauri, & Quotations
- Oxford English Dictionary This link opens in a new windowLook up the meaning of words in this updated, online version of the Oxford English Dictionary. It's particularly useful when researching the etymology of a word. (Oxford)
- Merriam Webster Online - Dictionary & ThesaurusIncludes links to dictionary, thesaurus, encyclopedia, spanish/english definitions. Audio pronunciation available.
- Bartlett's Familiar QuotationsMore than 11,000 quotations from the 10th edition. Searchable by keyword, subject or author.
- The Quotations PageEstablished on the web in 1994, this site includes over 26,000 quotations from over 3,100 authors.
- Famous Quotes and AuthorsContains over 25,000 quotes online from over 6,700 famous authors.
- Thesaurus.comAn Ask.com service, includes dictionary, thesaurus and translation features. This is a highly commercialized website -- so while the dictionary and thesaurus options are useful -- use good judgement when selecting any of the other options,
- Oxford Reference Online This link opens in a new windowSearch for background information on a variety of topics published in the Oxford series of reference books. Find information on topics in the arts, sciences, history, language and literature, and more. (Oxford)
- Dictionary of National Biography This link opens in a new windowAccess biographies of people who shaped British history and culture. Note: Only one user at a time may access this database. (Oxford)