This is the "Home" page of the "COMPUTER SCIENCE RESEARCH GUIDE" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

COMPUTER SCIENCE RESEARCH GUIDE  

Last Updated: Apr 19, 2013 URL: http://libguides.richmond.edu/computerscience Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome


Welcome to the UR subject guide for Computer Science!  Use this guide to learn more about the library's rich resources in the computer sciences -- you can access books, databases, journals, and websites from this page. 

I am the liaison librarian for Computer Science as well as many other science disciplines.  Please contact me if you need any help with your research!

                                                                                                      ~ Melanie

Background Information & Key Reference Works in Computer Science

Use encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks to obtain an overview of your subject, an understanding of basic concepts, a summary of key issues, definitions, and data.  Encyclopedia articles frequently include bibliographies and may refer you to other entries on related topics. 

  • AccessScience (the online edition of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology)
         REF Q121 .M3 2007
  • Computer Dictionary
         REF QA76.15 .S64 1993
  • A Dictionary of Computing
         REF QA76.15 .D526 1997
  • Encyclopedia of Computer Science and Technology
         REF QA76.15 .H43 2009
  • Encyclopedia of Database Technologies and Applications
         e-book
  • FOLDOC - Free Online Dictionary of Computing
  • Jargon: An Informal Dictionary of Computer Terms
         REF QA76.15 .W56 1993
  • Macmillan Encyclopedia of Computers
         REF QA76.15 .M33 1992
  • Oxford Reference Online (Dictionary of Computing)

Science Librarian

Profile Image
Melanie Hillner
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip