Images Free for Scholarly Use
- American Memory/Library of Congress FSA: http://www.loc.gov/pictures/collection/fsac/
- Europeana Europeana enables people to explore the digital resources of Europe's museums, libraries, archives and audio-visual collections. It promotes discovery and networking opportunities in a multilingual space where users can engage, share in and be inspired by the rich diversity of Europe's cultural and scientific heritage. Ideas and inspiration can be found within the more than 15 million items on Europeana.
- Free High Resolution Images from the Victoria and Albert MuseumThe Victoria and Albert Museum in London is allowing scholars and individuals to use high resolution images free of charge for academic/scholarly publications, study and research and in student theses. See the link for full terms and conditions of use.
- Free Publishable Images from the British MuseumScholars are now able to use images free of charge for use in teaching, academic study and research. Follow this link to see full terms and conditions and how to register with the British Museum.
- Images for Academic Publishing (IAP)IAP currently offers 6,700 from The Metropolitan Museum of Art and 3,900 images from the Mellink Archive (Bryn Mawr College). These images are publication-quality and free-of-charge for use in scholarly publications. You can access them via ARTstor.
- Getty Research Institut/J. Paul Getty Museum - Open Content Program Images from the museum and research institute collections available for any use by anyone.
- LUNacommons.org LUNAcommons.org is a free public resource for users to discover primary source materials with authoritative descriptive data. Collections are from reputable sources for educational and public use.
- National Portrait Gallery, London, UK The UK National Portrait Gallery now provides free image downloads for academic and non-commercial use. See their website for more information.
- NGA (U.S.) Images - High Resolution Downloads More than 25,000 open access digital images up to 3000 pixels each are available free of charge for download and use. NGA Images is designed to facilitate learning, enrichment, enjoyment, and exploration.
- Public Domain Review "The Public Domain Review aspires to become a bounteous gateway into the whopping plenitude that is the public domain, helping our readers to explore this rich terrain by surfacing unusual and obscure works, and offering fresh reflections and unfamiliar angles on material which is more well known."
- Rijksmuseum Collection The Rijksmuseum is offering its entire collection free to the public to use, to manipulate, and to create new work.
- JSTOR Open Collections Filter on Open Collections.
Fair Use
- Code of Best Practices in Fair Use for the Visual ArtsThis code provides visual-arts professionals (and those who use images in their research and teaching) with a set of principles addressing best practices in the fair use of copyrighted materials. It describes how fair use can be invoked and implemented when using copyrighted materials in scholarship, teaching, museums, archives, and in the creation of art.
- Digital Image Rights ComputatorCheck to see if the images you want to use and the ways you want to use them are compliant in terms of Fair Use.
- Stanford University Libraries Fair Use SiteThis is a good compilation of charts and tools related to Fair Use.
