USING ONESEARCH FOR JAZZ RESEARCH
In addition to searching for proper names, it can be helpful to enter subject terms into OneSearch
| TO FIND: | ENTER THIS TERM: |
| Biographies of jazz musicians | Jazz Musicians |
| Jazz scholarship (any period) | Jazz Analysis, Appreciation OR |
| Jazz History and Criticism | |
| Jazz scholarship (specific decade) | Jazz 1931-40 History and Criticism OR |
| Jazz 1951-60 History and Criticism, etc. | |
| Jazz methods books | Jazz Instruction and Study |
| Fake books | Music Fake Books |
| Discographies | Jazz Discography |
| Interviews | Jazz Musicians Interviews |
| Playalongs (Jamey Aebersold, etc) | Recorded Accompaniments |
JOURNAL ARTICLES ON JAZZ TOPICS
Use the journal indexes below to find articles on jazz topics. The Music Periodicals Database has the broadest coverage, with many full-text articles. JSTOR offers recent scholarly articles in many subject areas. RILM Abstracts contains only scholarly material, including dissertations and conference papers.
- Music Periodicals Database This link opens in a new windowSearch for journal articles on topics related to music, including music education, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, popular music forms and composition. (ProQuest)
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowSearch for journal articles on topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and some math/science. Most journals have volumes/issues dating from the 19th century to within 3-5 years of present day. (ITHAKA)
- RILM Abstracts of Music Literature This link opens in a new windowSearch for journal articles on topics related to music - from traditional music to popular music to classical music. (EBSCO)
WEBSITES FOR JAZZ
- All About JazzA comprehensive portal featuring news, reviews, profiles, and forums, plus monthly venue schedules for the NY metro area.
- Institute of Jazz StudiesLocated at Rutgers University, this is the largest and most comprehensive library and archive of jazz materials in the world.
- Center for Jazz StudiesA unit of Columbia University that offers classes, exhibitions, lectures, performances, and scholarly resources in jazz studies.
- Smithsonian JazzHome to the Duke Ellington Archive, Jazz Appreciation Month, the Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra, and an online youth education curriculum.
- Jazz at Lincoln CenterIts NYC venue houses performance space and the Ertegun Jazz Hall of Fame. Sponsors "Jazz in the Schools" and other educational activities.
- Chicago Jazz ArchiveA University of Chicago site focusing on a variety of local jazz musicians and styles.
WHERE TO START
To get an overview of a jazz topic, try Grove Music Online. It gives background information and bibliographies.
All Music Guide is another good place to look for information about jazz artists and genres.
Eddie Meadows' book, Jazz Scholarship and Pedagogy, is an annotated bibliography of books, recordings, videos, and websites.