LibGuides Menu
New in the Music Library
Loading...
Most Popular Resources
- Music Online: Listening PLUS
Includes audio (American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, Jazz Music Library, Smithsonian Global Sound), video (Classical Music in Video, Opera in Video, Dance in Video), scores (Classical Scores Library), and reference (Garland Encyclopedia of World Music). - DRAM
Recordings from significant independent record labels - Medici.tv
Video of classical concerts, operas, ballets, documentaries, etc. Includes live performances. - Grove Music Online
Most authoritative English-language source of information on music - Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online
Comprehensive online resource devoted to the music of all the world's peoples. - All Music GuideAn enormous site that includes biographies and discographies of musicians in all genres.
- International Index to Music Periodicals
Indexes scholarly and popular music journals, many with access to full-text - RILM Abstracts of Music
Indexes scholarly writing on music, with some links to full-text - RIPM (Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals)
Indexes 184 European and North American music periodicals (1791-1962); some full text - JSTOR
Archive of scholarly journal literature - Music Index
Indexes more than 475 scholarly and popular music journals; limited full-text - Musical AmericaMusic industry news and a variety of trade directories
- Rock's Back Pages
Archive of rock and pop music journalism, from both mainstream publications and niche magazines. - Academic Charts Online
Over 60 years of international chart data for popular music recordings. - UR Library Catalog
- WorldCat
Catalog of books and other resources in libraries worldwide
Music Headlines from Musical America
Loading...
Music Headlines from Arts Journal
Loading...
Musicology in the News
Loading...
My Profile |
![]() Contact Info Parsons Music Library Modlin Center for the Arts University of Richmond, VA 23173 (804) 287-6849 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
