HR Guide
This freely available web page links to many resources in the field of HR, making it a good starting point for getting familiar with a topic.
Monthly Labor Review
Recommended Resources for HRM
The following databases are good starting points for research in Human Resource Management.
- ABI-Inform
Scholarly index of business literature - Business Source Complete
Scholarly database providing a collection of bibliographic and full-text content in all disciplines of business - Business Abstracts with Full Text (H.W. Wilson)
Full-text articles from hundreds of key publications, and provides access to product evaluations, interviews, biographical sketches, corporate profiles, obituaries, surveys, statistical rankings, book reviews and reports from associations, societies, trade shows, conferences and more. - CCH Human Resource Management
Covers human resources management and personnel topics
Reference Resources for HRM
- A Dictionary of Human Resource ManagementThis online resource from Oxford Press features over 1400 entries covering terms, jargon, theories and concepts for the HRM student and practitioner.
- Occupational Information Network Resource CenterThe online version of the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT)
- Blackwell Encyclopedic Dictionary of Human Resource Management
- SAGE Handbook of Human Resource ManagementThis print book, available on B1 in the Boatwright circulating collection, is a comprehensive overview of the range of HRM.
HF5549.15 .S24 2009
Carrie Ludovico |



Loading...
