APA PsycNET
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowSearch for journal articles and books on topics related to psychology. (APA)
APA PsycNET is a series of databases that include PsycINFO, PsycARTICLES and PsycBOOKS.
PsycINFO—contains citations and abstracts from a wide range of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. This database includes journals, books, reviews, and dissertations.
PsycARTICLES—contains full-text journal articles in subject areas such as applied psychology, health, theory, research, social/personality, and more. Here you can find full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe Publishing Group.
PsycBOOKS—contains full-text books. Here you will find books published by APA, classic books from as early as 1597, and entries from the Encyclopedia of Psychology
Advanced Searching
PsycNET will default to an ADVANCED SEARCH.
The Advanced Search section allows you to select specific searchable fields for your search and combine multiple search queries with the Boolean operators AND, OR, or NOT. To put more than two queries in a search, click on +add row.
Thesaurus
The APA Thesaurus allows you to select search terms from the APA Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms. Selecting search terms from the Thesaurus will increase the precision, reliability, and comprehensiveness of subject searches across APA databases.
Select search terms by clicking the box on the left of the term. Selected terms will populate the Selected Terms box. Terms can be combined with Boolean operators in this box. Click Add to Search to send the selected terms to the Advanced Search Screen.
